Project/Area Number |
15K02044
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩井 昌悟 東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (40398839)
現銀谷 史明 東洋大学, 東洋学研究所, 客員研究員 (50385960)
石川 美恵 東洋大学, 東洋学研究所, 客員研究員 (80385963)
Research Collaborator |
IKUMA Hiromitsu 東北大学, 大学院
ITANO Koei 佛教大学, 大学院
ULZII Jargal 東洋大学, 東洋学研究所, 客員研究員
SHOJI Fumio 立正大学, 講師
HORIUCHI Toshiro 東洋大学, 東洋学研究所, 客員研究員
MIYAZAKI Tensho 大谷大学, 助教
YOKOYAMA Hiroaki 大正大学, 総合仏教学研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 八千頌般若経 / データベース / 言語検索ツール / 梵蔵対照 / 蔵梵対照 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We edited the Sanskrit-Tibetan, Tibetan-Sanskrit Vocabulary Table of the Astasahasrika Prajnaparamita for our research project. The editorial plane is as follows: (1) constructing a Sanskrit-Tibetan vocabulary table, (2) programing for converting Sanskrit-Tibetan vocabulary to Tibetan-Sanskrit one, and (3) making of a list of mutual control vocabulary by using Excel VBA. In parallel with it, we also developed a vocabulary search tool. Entering Sanskrit or Tibetan as the search term, the corresponding words can be listed on the computer. This makes it possible to search not only in Sanskrit and Tibetan but also in multiple languages such as Chinese, Pali, etc. Based on these results, we were able to be prepared the foundation of the multilingual control vocabulary database.