Colophons of Sanskrit manuscripts originating in Eastern India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionInternational College for Postgraduate Buddhist Studies
Principal Investigator
Hori Shin'ichiro  国際仏教学大学院大学, 国際仏教学研究所, 研究員 (60339778)
Research Collaborator Furui Ryosuke  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 准教授 (60511483)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsサンスクリット写本 / 写本識語 / 後期インド仏教史 / 東インド中世史 / 東インド写本 / インド暦 / 放射性炭素年代測定 / パーラ朝 / ヴァルマン朝 / 赤外線撮影
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project focused on the study of colophons of Sanskrit manuscripts originating in Eastern India. In order to decipher the colophons as accurate as possible, I have conducted actual surveys of manuscripts housed in Japanese and foreign institutions. In the case of dated colophons, I have tried to determine the exact dates and to convert the Indian dates to the Common Era. I have also collected such data as places, monasteries, rulers, scribes, donors, owners, titles, etc. connected to the colophons. The publication of colophons confirming the activities of Mahayana Buddhists in Eastern India in the 15th century CE, together with their digitized images, constitutes an important contribution to the understanding of the Buddhist history. Moreover, a radiocarbon test has confirmed the copying date of a Sanskrit manuscript in a private collection whose colophon is dated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「インド仏教は13世紀初頭に滅亡した」という従来の通説を覆し、15世紀まで東インドで大乗仏教徒が活動していたことが、年代・日付、村落名・筆写者名・所有者名・肩書を明記する複数のサンスクリット写本識語によって明らかとなった。個人所蔵のサンスクリット写本について実施した放射性炭素年代測定は、作成年代の確定したサンスクリット写本を測定対象とした最初の事例となった。