A Study of the later Tibetan Madhyamaka thought based on combining the oral tradition and philology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionOtani University
Principal Investigator
Nishizawa Fumihito  大谷大学, 文学部, 研究員 (50646643)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAKE Shinichirou  大谷大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00367921)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsチベット仏教 / 中観思想 / チャンキャ教義書 / チャパ / ニマタンパ・シェーラプジンパ / 中観 / シェーラプジンパ / 二諦説 / 帰謬派 / 教義書 / チャンキャ / クンイク sKung yig
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this study is to elucidate the later Tibetan Madhyamaka thought transmitted in dGe lugs pa (Gelug school). Especially I have focused on the Madhyamaka chapter of the philosophical text composed by lCang skya rol pa'i rdo rje (1717-1786), so called lCang skya grub mtha', and completed its translation into Japanese comparing with early Tibetan Madhyamaka texts, not only of dGe lugs pa, but also of some important scholars of other schools. In this study, I have tried to establish a new methodological approach to the text by combining a textual study based on a philological method or text critique with oral information that I have accumulated in Tibetan monasteries for ten years.