Dialogues between the Buddhists and the Jainas regarding ontology and causality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
SHIGA Kiyokuni  京都産業大学, 文化学部, 教授 (60440872)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsジャイナ教 / 多面性実在論 / アルチャタ / カルナカゴーミン / サマンタバドラ / クマーリラ / ダルマキールティ / ジターリ / 仏教 / ドゥルヴェーカミシュラ / アープタミーマーンサー / 論証因一滴論注 / スヤードヴァーダ・ラトナーカラ / ヴァーディデーヴァスーリ / Hetubindu / Aptamimamsa / Slokavarttika / Hetubindutika / anekantavada / 論証因一滴論(Hetubindu) / ジャイナ教徒 / 論証因一滴論注(Hetubindutika) / 多面的実在論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Having examined the Jaina doctrines introduced by the Buddhist logicians after Dharmakirti, it became clear that there was some change around the time of Karnakagomin. When we compare his statements with those by Arcata, Shantaraksita, and Kamalashila, who preceded Karnakagomin, we can say that several views that were introduced separately by each logician came to begin to be collected, edited, and packaged at the time of Karnakagomin, and were regarded as a single doctrine at the time of Jitari. It was Arcata's Hetubindutika that was cited and criticized by later Jaina logicians when we overview the dialogues between the Jainas and Buddhists with regard to substance and mode historically.This fact suggests that Arcata is not only one of the eminent and influential logicians inside Buddhism, but also he is such an worthy and tough opponent to the Jainas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の独創的な点は、仏教論理学者アルチャタとジャイナ教論理学者の関係性を明らかにしようとした点である。従来アルチャタは、ディグナーガに始まる仏教論理学派の一論師として研究されることが多かった。しかしながら、アルチャタ自身が存在論に関するジャイナ教学説を紹介している点や、後代のジャイナ教徒がアルチャタを主要な対論者の一人と見なしている点からも、アルチャタとジャイナ教徒の間には長きに渡る論争の歴史が存在したと考えられる。存在論をめぐるアルチャタとジャイナ教徒の論争の様相とその経緯を明らかにすることにより、インド哲学における存在論の総合的理解に新たな視点と知見を提供することができたと考える。