A Study of Shanglin Yuan Fanjing Guan Sramana Yancong of Luoyang in the Sui Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Takanobu  佛教大学, 仏教学部, 教授 (20367981)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords隋 / 上林園翻経館 / 彦琮 / 国家仏教 / 合部金光明経序 / 釈法純叙賛 / 浄土詩 / 通極論 / 金光明経序 / 彦琮伝 / 『通極論』 / 大興善寺 / 漢訳 / 隋代仏教 / 菩薩僧 / 仏教復興
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Sui Period, Sramana Yancong was not a monk who contributed to the rise of sectarian Buddhism, but a monk who worked for national Buddhism. However, in Chinese Buddhist history, its existence is forgotten, and few people now know its name. In this series of studies, I carefully examined his life using “Biography of a high priest in the Tang period”, and also investigated his friendship, Chinese translations of Buddhist scriptures, forensics of scriptures, catalogs of writings. Through their achievements, translated “The Banzheng-Lun”, “The Tongji-Lun”, “The Pure Land Poems” into Japanese and commented in detail. I visited Longxiao Hebei Province of the People's Republic of China where he was born and I conducted a field survey at Daxing Zenji Temple of his activity base in Xi'an City. At those places, I was able to obtain many information and papers that can not be obtained in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当時の資料には数多くその名とその業績が認められているにもかかわらず、宗派仏教を研究の中心とする現在の中国仏教史学の中で抹殺されてしまった人物が彦琮である。このように歴史学の中に埋もれた人物を正しく発掘し、その崇高な功績を顕彰できた点に重要な意義がある。これまでのかたよった中国仏教史学研究のありかたに一石を投じたことになる。
とりわけ彦琮の漢訳法規である『弁正論』の読解は翻訳のあり方の問題に重要な考え方を提供したものであり、また『通極論』では仏教と儒教とのかかわりの中で著された注目できる著作であることも、今後の仏教と中国在来思想との相互研究に資することになるはずである。