Development of the Database for Catalogue of Old Uighur Manuscripts brought back by the Otani Expeditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
KITSUDO KOICHI  龍谷大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (00598295)
Research Collaborator Zieme Peter
Raschmann Simone=Christiane
MATSUI Dai
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大谷探検隊 / ウイグル語 / 写本 / 仏教 / 古代ウイグル語 / 仏典写本 / 目録 / 写本研究 / 中央アジア仏教 / データベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fragments of old Uighur manuscripts brought back by the Otani expeditions amount about 3,000 items. 90% of them are Buddhist texts. The Catalogue of the manuscripts written in Old Uighur script brought back by the Otani expeditions was published by Haneda Akira and Yamada Nobuo in 1961. This is fundamental catalogue to study these fragments. However, along with the development of linguistic study of Old Uighur language and Budhist study, the catalogue is to be correct today. In this project, I, the applicant, visited several institutes in German and Russia where have the collection of Old Uighur from Turfan region. Comparing them with the fragments of the Otani expeditons, I could identify the content of about sixty fragments. I published a part of the fruits in the journals. This project can provide fundamental data for the cataloguing work.