Study on Indo-Tibetan Buddhism and the Mandala
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionThe Nakamura Hajime Eastern Institute
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kimiaki  公益財団法人中村元東方研究所, その他部局等, 専任研究員 (00171744)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords曼荼羅 / インド密教 / サンスクリット写本 / チベット仏教美術 / 図像データベース / ガンダーラ美術 / 密教 / チベット仏教
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the mandala and esoteric Buddhist art, I visited Raja monastery and Bya khyung monastery in 2015 and 2017 and examined the sand-mandala creation.
Concerning Tibetan Buddhist iconography, I identified fragment of Mitrayogin's 108 mandalas from the collection of Dargye Himalayan Museum in Chengdu. Moreover, from the Tokyo National Museum, where I am working as a visiting research fellow, I made several discoveries. I published Japanese-English biligual monograph on Sanskrit manuscript of the Samajasadhanavyavastholi and the Samantabhadra nama sadhana-tika. I also completed the imade database of Buddhist art photographed by the late Fujita Hiroki in India, Pakistan, Nepal and Tibet.