studies in ancient Christian traditions in Syriac and Coptic, with special attention paid to the problem concerning translation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Toda Satoshi  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (20575906)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords古代キリスト教 / ギリシア語 / シリア語 / コプト語 / 翻訳 / 聖書ギリシア語 / アラム語 / ヘブル語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the results obtained do not necessarily correspond to the methods initially adopted, as for Syriac, the researcher came upon a different but related problem connected to Syriac Gospel tradition, and utilizing results of different researches earlier pursued by the researcher himself, the researcher is now on the way toward arriving at a new perspective on Syriac Gospel tradition.
As for Coptic, on the other hand, the researcher was led again toward a different but related problem, which is concerned with the so-called Pachomian dossier. However, the problem concerning this dossier is known to be notoriously difficult in the field of Coptology, and which is still unsolved after diverse controversies over a century. The researcher has obtained some ideas which might turn out to be clues to the clarification of the problems, but frankly no final breakthrough has yet been found.