Manuscript Study of Ancient Iranian Documents Written in the 16th and 17th Centuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionShizuoka University of Art and Culture (2017-2022)
The University of Tokyo (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
AOKI Takeshi  静岡文化芸術大学, 文化・芸術研究センター, 教授 (50745362)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsゾロアスター教 / イスラーム / 中世インド / パールスィー / イスラーム神秘主義 / ムガル帝国 / 古代イラン / 神秘主義 / ペルシア語 / イラン / タジキスタン / ペルシア語写本 / インド / 中央アジア / ペルシア語文献 / マニ教 / 神秘主義思想 / 宗教学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are still many unexplained parts of the history of thought in medieval Iran and India. In this research, I intended to elucidate the ideological exchanges between the Safavid dynasty and the Mughal empire and their achievements by drawing the auxiliary line of Zoroastrianism, not Hinduism or Islam, in this field. Specifically, I focused on a group of thinkers called the Azar Kayvan school, and restored the origin, content, and influence of their intellectual activities from New Persian manuscripts. As a result, I found the Azar Kayvan's mausoleum in Patna, India, and found out that their Persian vocabulary was derived from the Indo-Persian dictionarie of the Delhi-Sultanat Dynasty.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中世イラン・インドの思想的交流は、従来はヒンドゥー教のヨーガとイスラームのスーフィズムの類似性に依拠して考察されることが多かった。しかし、ここにゾロアスター教や古代イラン文化といった補助線を引くことで、中世インド文化の強い古代イラン志向、古代イラン語語彙やゾロアスター教に対する憧憬を解明することが出来た。中世イラン・インド思想研究にとって新たな視点を提供すると共に、ゾロアスター教研究にとっても未解明の時代の全体像を描く手掛かりが得られたのではないかと考えている。