A Synthetic Study of Assisted Reproductive Technology in Islamic Bioethics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
AOYAGI Kaoru  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (20422496)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイスラーム / 生命倫理 / 生殖補助医療 / 生殖医療 / スンナ派 / シーア派 / 出生前診断 / 女性 / 男女の役割分担 / 一時婚 / ファトワー / 廃棄(ナスフ) / 緩和ケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, I have been studying various themes of Islamic bioethics, however, there is still remaining the important issue, i.e., assisted reproductive technology. Therefore, this study clarified discussions of propriety of combinations of gametes, propriety of surrogate birth, and differences in views between Sunni and Shia, analyzing mainly legal opinions (fatwas) issued from Sunni and Shia ulamas (Islamic scholars), taking into account cases in Japan and Europe. Moreover, relating to assisted reproductive technology, I examined the marriage system in Islam, especially the contemporary marriage in Shia which affects Shiite assisted reproductive technology .
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、生殖補助医療に関する法学者の法的回答を分析し、さらにスンナ派とシーア派を比較した。生殖補助医療そのものに反対する法学者も存在するが、概してイスラームでは生殖補助医療は認められている。スンナ派では夫婦間の配偶子しか認められていないが、シーア派では非配偶者間の配偶子も認める法学者も存在する。そこにはイランにおける合計特殊出生率の減少も関係していると思われる。本研究は、イスラームの生殖補助医療という新たな分野を開拓したものであり、少子化が進む日本においても意義が認められよう。