Research about space transformation and the publicity of the precincts place of religious corporation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Kenji  國學院大學, 神道文化学部, 教授 (90176131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 明  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (00381145)
藤原 聖子  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (10338593)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords宗教法人 / 宗教法人法 / 境内地 / 宗教法人会計 / 公共性 / 神社 / 寺院 / 教会 / キリスト教
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The department of Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (Education Ministry aspect) carried out investigations such as the use situation of the precincts building, precincts place of the religious corporation for whole prefectures from 1958. This study is to arrange it, and to analyze the precincts ground, the economic conditions questionnaire of approximately more than 160,000 religious corporations.
The deterioration of the document became PDF for preservation again intensely. The document is two kinds, and one kind relates to the area of the precincts including the map of the precincts ground and the use. The scan of this document was finished. Another one kind confirmed existence in this investigation with the document which I wrote down the financial status of each religious corporation scrupulously for the first time. The documents were enormous and were poor quality paper, and the rearranging was not finished.