Project/Area Number |
15K02059
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Religious studies
Research Institution | Kokugakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
HOSHINO Seiji 國學院大學, 研究開発推進機構, 准教授 (50453551)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 宗教メディア / 近代日本宗教史 / 近代と宗教 / 翻訳 / 『明教新誌』 / 『六合雑誌』 / 仏教 / キリスト教 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study reconsidered the history of religions in modern Japan in the the broader context of modernity and religion through synchronic examination of religious media. I published the table of contents of Meikyo shinshi, a Buddhist newspaper, from 1879 to 1891, and studied its characteristics. I examined articles of Rikugo Zasshi (The Cosmos), a Christian magazine, and compared several translated articles with the original English ones. Regarding Buddhist views on Christianity in the early Meiji, while basic attitudes were very critical, there were some arguments reflectively claiming that Buddhists should learn from Christian activities, especially the method of propagation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
明治12年から24年までではあるが『明教新誌』の目次を作成し、インターネット上に公開した。『明教新誌』は明治期における代表的な仏教新聞であるが、これまで十分に研究に活用されているとは言い難いため、この目次の公開によって、今後の研究の進展が期待される。 また、近年の近代仏教研究の展開において明治20年代における仏教改良論・運動が論じられているが、それが行われる下地が明治10年代に準備されていた面があったこと、またそこでキリスト教の動向が念頭に置かれていたことを本研究は指摘した。