Interdisciplinary Study on "Kokka Shinto"(State Shinto) and "Kokutai" Theory : Reconsideration of Knowledge Concerning Religion and Nationalism in Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Hiromasa  國學院大學, 人間開発学部, 教授 (20407175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小島 伸之  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (00449258)
山口 輝臣  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (20314974)
昆野 伸幸  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 准教授 (00374869)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIMOTO Yorio  國學院大學, 神道文化学部, 准教授 (30612163)
SUGA Kouji  國學院大學, 神道文化学部, 准教授 (30532676)
SAITO Tomoo  國學院大學, 神道文化学部, 教授 (30407176)
MIYAMOTO Takashi  國學院大學, 研究開発推進機構, 准教授 (60601200)
TSUKADA Hodaka  國學院大學, 神道文化学部, 兼任講師 (40585395)
AZEGAMI Naoki  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (20315740)
AOI Akihito  明治大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20278857)
TERADA Yoshirō  大正大学, 文学部, 教授 (40459839)
TAKAHASHI Norifumi  東洋大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (50633517)
OGAWARA Masamichi  慶應義塾大学, 法学部, 教授 (40352637)
INOUE Kenichi  皇學館大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10440645)
TANAKA Satoru  摂南大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (90526055)
HIRAYAMA Noboru  九州産業大学, 商学部, 准教授 (20708135)
Research Collaborator IMAIZUMI Yoshiko  明治神宮, 国際神道文化研究所, 主任研究員
KASHIWAGI Kyosuke  重監房資料館, 学芸員
KITAURA Yasutaka  早稲田大学, 大学史資料センター, 非常勤嘱託
KANEKO Munenori  里見日本文化学研究所, 所長
KAWAMURA Tadanobu  秋葉山秋葉神社, 権禰宜
FUKUSHIMA Yukihiro  京都府立図書館
TAKANO Yūki  國學院大學, 研究開発推進機構, 助教
NISHIDA Shoichi  国際日本文化研究センター, 技術補佐員
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords国家神道 / 国体論 / 宗教 / ナショナリズム / 神道 / 学際的アリーナ / 神社 / 日本主義 / 公共空間 / 国学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this collaborative research, we set up 20 opportunities to discuss the actual state of knowledge about religion and nationalism in modern Japan, and gathered researchers in various research fields and laid the foundation for "interdisciplinary arena."
In the course of exploring the "national philosophy" in modern Japanese society and considering a group of problems in which "Shinto" and "Kokutai" Theory interlace, through the accumulation and comprehensive comparison of individual concrete empirical historical research,the importance of finding out its generality and specialty carefully and its strategic effectiveness were confirmed.