An Empirical and Inter-disciplinary Study of the Historicity and Formation History of the Deuteronomistic Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
Ro Unsok  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (70527142)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords申命記主義的歴史書 / 列王記 / 聖書文献学 / 聖書考古学 / 聖書社会学 / 申命記的歴史書 / 歴史性 / 編集史 / 形成史 / 伝承史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Throughout the five-year research period, I have published two monographs and one co-authored book, which included some of the research outcomes. In addition, I have made many academic presentations related to this research topic at conferences of Biblical Studies in Japan and abroad. In this way, through various media, I have diligently researched the academic issues concerning the historicity and the formation history of Deuteronomistic literature and formulated new hypotheses. One specific hypothesis that the social phenomenon of "Status Inconsistency" had a profound effect on the formation history of the entire Old Testament, including the Deuteronomistic literature, can be regarded as an academic stimulus to Old Testament academia in Japan as well as the world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々な媒体を通して、申命記主義的文学の歴史性と形成過程に関する学問的問いについて、聖書文献学、聖書考古学、聖書社会学などのアプローチを学際的および立体的に駆使しながら、新しい仮説を提示してきた。特に、申命記主義的文学が、「申命記向けの対話書」であるという仮説と、「地位の非一貫性」という社会現象が申命記主義的文学を含む旧約聖書全体の形成に大きな影響を及ぼしたという仮説は、日本と世界の旧約聖書学界に新しい観点を提供したと思われる。世界的に著名な研究者たちと共に英語で一冊の書物を出版したことによって、日本を初めとするアジアの旧約聖書学を世界に知らせたことも学術的に意義深い。