Religion and the Making of Educational Communities in Russia: The Environment Surrounding Religious and Cultural Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionSeisen University.
Principal Investigator
INOUE Madoka  清泉女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70468619)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords宗教復興 / 宗教文化教育 / 宗教教育 / 愛国心教育 / 軍隊 / ロシア正教会 / 伝統宗教 / ソ連解体後ロシア / 沿海地方 / ライシテ / ソ連 / ロシア / 愛国心 / 聖人 / 文化資源 / 教育学 / 世俗倫理 / 比較教育学 / 教育社会学 / 体制転換後 / ソ連解体 / 宗教 / 世俗 / 政教関係 / 西欧諸国 / 比較 / ソ連解体後 / ロシア極東 / NPO / アソシエーション / 市民運動 / ロシア連邦 / 国家と宗教 / 非営利団体 / 高等教育 / 宗教学 / 教育 / 新宗教
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify the dynamics of "religious revival" in Russian society after the dissolution of the Soviet Union through a multifaceted analysis of both religious and cultural education, which was introduced into public elementary schools in 2012, and educational activities by lay volunteers of religious organizations.
The results of the research revealed that (1) religious and cultural education was deeply connected with the education of soldiers in the field of national defense, including the military, from the 1990s to the 2000s, and was inseparable from patriotism education; (2) the Russian Orthodox Church took the lead in (1) above; and (3) on the other hand, in the design of religious and cultural education in public education, the principle of secularity of the state and traditional religions other than the Russian Orthodox Church (Islam, Buddhism, and Judaism) were emphasized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国家とロシア正教会との密接な関係や、ロシア正教会の愛国心教育への傾斜は、ソ連解体後の趨勢として表面的に言及されることが少なくなかった。本研究では、①ロシア正教会と軍隊など国防分野との連携、②ロシア正教会の国家観・戦争観、③ソ連時代の政教関係、④ロシア正教会以外のいわゆる「伝統宗教」(イスラーム、仏教、ユダヤ教)の政府との関係④非伝統宗教の動向など、複眼的にアプローチすることによって、国家とロシア正教会の関係性の内実を明らかにし、また、愛国心教育と伝統宗教との関係を明らかにしたところに学術的意義がある。ロシアのこの事例は、日本を含め後発近代国家との比較を可能にするという社会的意義をもつ。