Religious Toleration and Christianity in Modern China
Project/Area Number |
15K02064
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Religious studies
Research Institution | Meiji Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Yuko 明治学院大学, 教養教育センター, 教授 (20440183)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 宗教的寛容 / 信教の自由 / 近代中国 / キリスト教 / 宗教法制 / 宣教師 / 満洲国 / 神社参拝 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this research is to consider how the idea of religious toleration and religious liberty was introduced and discussed in Modern China from the end of the 19 century to the beginning of 20th century. During this three-years grant period, I collected related materials as many as possible. For instance, I visited the National Library of Scotland twice and found many materials in the missionary archives, which had been remained unrecognized in spite of its significance. I analyzed in more depth of this issue with these materials and could publish a paper in a book, which I listed in the latter part of this report.