Project/Area Number |
15K02069
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of thought
Research Institution | Tohoku Fukushi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 仏教思想 / 奈良時代 / 平安時代 / 三国観 / 日本古代 / 行基 / 文殊 / 菩提僊那 / 日本 / 古代 / 仏教 / 密教 / 悉曇 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Through this study, I analyzed and considered the following two points, mainly targeting bibliographical materials such as commentary on Buddhist texts and collections of discourses and narratives written from the Nara period to the middle Heian period (8th to 10th centuries), The first point is whether it is appropriate or not they accept teaching of Buddha, that should be originally written in Sanskrit, written by Chinese characters. The second point is whether or not they can benefit from Buddha and bodhisattva in Japan;it far from both India; the birthplace of Buddism, and China where many great monks were active.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,大陸に対する文化的依存からの脱却を目指す平安期の僧侶たちが,ある時は抑えがたい憧憬の念を,またある時は自らの修養が釈迦の遺法に即して行われているか否かという点に対する疑念や不安をもたらす天竺(インド)震旦(中国)という表象に対して,いかなるかたちで対処したのかという諸相を明らかにすることを目標とした。具体的には,日本思想史という専攻分野の特徴・特質を生かし,隣接分野(文学・歴史・美術……)の成果を積極的に採り入れている。特に,2018年度には日本文学の研究者と合同で研究会を開催,その成果を公刊する予定である。