A Study of Principal Doctrines of the Alawites and Sectarian Frictions from a Viewpoint of History of Ideas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Tatsuya  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (40383385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鎌田 繁  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 名誉教授 (70152840)
柳橋 博之  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (70220192)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシーア派 / アラウィー派 / ヌサイル派 / ドゥルーズ派 / イスマーイール派 / イブン・タイミーヤ / スンナ派 / 十二イマーム派
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research project was to investigate the process of religious thoughts of the Alawites (al-Nusayriya), an Islamic minority which has been playing an important role in Syria, and to make clear cultural peculiarities of religious minorities in historical Syria by comparison with the Druzes who resemble the Alawites in many points and have been closely connected with them.
As the results of this research, it turns out that the original idea of the Alawites came into being in the traditions of the Imamite-Extremists in Iraq and that unique thoughts of every religious minorities in Syria were formulated through the relationships with other minorities.