Imagery of Julian 'the Apostate': its Formation, Transfiguration and Reception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAKU-NAKANISHI Kyoko  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 研究員 (90626590)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsユリアヌス / インテレクチュアル・ヒストリー / 古代末期地中海世界宗教史 / 教義論争期の宗教政治史 / 新プラトン主義 / 初期キリスト教 / ヘレニズム・ローマ宗教史表象の受容史 / 儀礼論と神話論 / 古代末期地中海世界 / ローマ宗教史 / 宗教史・宗教思想史 / 古典の受容 / 初期キリスト教史 / 宗教史 / 心性史 / インテレクチュアルヒストリー / 文学における宗教表象 / 歴史叙述
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Roman Emperor Julian(331/2-363, sole reign 361-363) is known for his conversion from Christianity and Constantinian pro-Christian imperial politics to the promotion of sacrifice and asceticism as the essential of his religions of 'forefathers'. This research project examines how Julian adopted Iamblichan Platonic religious philosophy to reconstruct his ideas and ideals, and how he became recognized as‘the Apostate' and 'the Failed Philosopher-Emperor' among the sphere of his contemporary litterati.
The other research question of this research project is how it could be possible to describe the reception history of the imagery of Julian: medieval Julian 'the Apostate', Renaissance-early modern Julian 'the Defender of Classics', modern 'Romanticist on the Throne' and after.
The monograph "Philosopher-Emperor in Kaleidoscope: Faith and Religion of Julian" (Keio University Press, 2016) by Kyoko Nakanishi, the representative of this project, is a part of the research product.