The formation of Augustine's theology based on his theory of language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Sato Makiko  富山大学, 教養教育院, 教授 (30572078)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアウグスティヌス / 教父 / キリスト教 / 嘘 / 罪 / 言語 / 創世記 / 原罪 / 人間論 / 聖書解釈 / 教父思想 / キリスト教神学 / 古代末期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of clarifying what kind of thought processes contributed to Christian theology in Late Antiquity and developed into the theological basis of Christianity after the Middle Ages, this study analyzed how Augustine of Hippo’s theory of language evolved from his early to his later works and how the theory connects with his theology. This study clarified that Augustine focused on the concept of lying consistently throughout his works and that a deepening of the concept related to his anthropology. Augustinian anthropology provides the foundation for the Christian theology, especially the idea of “original sin” that influenced Christianity beginning in the Middle Ages.