Image of China in Eighteenth-Century France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
Koseki Takeshi  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (70313450)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords百科全書 / 中国 / ディドロ / ジョクール / ドルバック / 『百科全書』 / 18世紀
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project is to clarify globally the image of China in Eighteenth-Century France through analyse of the Encyclopedie and other related documents. In those days, China played a role mirror which enables authors to have reflections on European civilization; they argued on Europe in talking about China. The Encyclopedie was precisely a battlefield of this polemic, and China was the subject of various discussions by Diderot, Jaucourt and D'Holbach. Encyclopedists like them were based on preceding works such as travel writings, not without bringing their own point of view. By way of cross-referential lecture with source texts, the image of China in the Encyclopedie was to be presented positively.