The Transformation of Aesthetics and its Cultural Border-crossing in Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
lee yeounsuk  一橋大学, 大学院言語社会研究科, 教授 (00232108)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords文化的越境 / 美意識の変容 / 帝国とモダニズム / 東アジアの美意識の変容 / Diasaporatic Modernnity / 美意識 / 近代日本 / 越境 / モダニズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have explored how aesthetic ideas and values were transformed in modern Japan from a perspective of cultural border-crossing with a particular attention to the emergence of modern aesthetics in modern Japan and Korea. The research results from this research project were presented at the One Asia Convention held in Phnom penh of Cambodia in August 2016, at the Annual Association of Asian Studies Conference held in Seattle in the United States in March 2017, and at the conference held at Sapienza University of Rome in March 2018. In 2017 I organized an international symposium at Hitotsubashi University and the papers presented at this symposium, including my own, were later published at the journal of" Gengo shakai", vol. 12.I was able to understand the similarities and differences in the mode of confrontation between traditional aesthetics and modernity through this research.