History of Psychoanalytic Movements After the Holocaust - Diaspora and Vicissitudes of Jewishness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TSUIKI Kosuke  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (70314250)
Research Collaborator DELILLE Emmanuel  Centre Marc Broch, Researcher
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords精神分析 / ユダヤ性 / ホロコースト / ディアスポラ / ニューヨーク精神分析協会 / パリ精神分析協会 / 組織分裂 / ラカン派 / ニュー・ヨーク精神分析協会 / ウィーン精神分析協会 / 分派 / タルムード / トーラー / 解釈術 / ユダヤ系雑誌 / 人種的対立 / 政治イデオロギー / フランス共産党 / コロンビア大学 / フロイト / ラカン / シャーンドル・ラド / アーネスト・ジョーンズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project traced back the process of splits and scatterings of psychoanalytic organizations, which spread as in the reverse of the social and institutional developments of psychoanalysis, after the World War II which had provoked many changes in the geography of this discipline, following the Holocaust under the Nazism. The aspects of these splits and scatterings that psychoanalysts themselves dare to compare to the Diaspora and that one could consider as being behind the general decline of psychoanalysis in the whole world, are however different between France which found out a non-Jewish leader before the War and the United States where, in the same period, the discipline was mostly conducted by Jewish analysts and, during the War, were taken in still many Jewish analysts who escaped from Europe where they were persecuted. Based on the literature and documents on the subject, the project searched the reasons of these differences.