the Contact Zone as recognition of others in Occupied Japan- Research on the Intellectual History to building of border history recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OSA SHIZUE  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (30271399)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords日本占領 / 他者認識 / 戦後女性史 / アーカイブ論 / 占領期 / 文化接触 / 占領と「女性史」 / 占領と歴史認識 / 地域文化 / 生活史 / 空間認識 / 朝鮮戦争 / 防空 / 異文化接触 / 防空と帝国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to investigate the history of Occupied Japan Era as the Contact Zone. Through new documents we found out contact space and cultural contact during the occupation period. As a result of this study, we gained a new perspective to the “Collective Memory” or“ Public history” which closely related to Occupied Japan society and the Intellectual History.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が明らかにした点は、占領期認識を近年の史料発掘や調査で得た成果を通じ「戦後の読み直し」という学術課題に、占領期像を組み込むことで、帝国の記憶の変容と戦後日本の歴史認識にとっての占領期の持つプレゼンスを問い直した点であるが、地域の女性史研究、戦争認識論などの成果との架橋を試みるとともに、史料の持つ多様性や史料の発話の位置とそのズレ、言語間のズレなどアーカイブ思想史的な検討を組み込んだ点は戦後史の史料論としても社会的意義を持つと考える。