Project/Area Number |
15K02082
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of thought
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIYAMA YUJI 首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (30466817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡名喜 庸哲 慶應義塾大学, 商学部(日吉), 准教授 (40633540)
田口 卓臣 宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (60515881)
佐藤 吉幸 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (90420075)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | カタストロフィ / リスク / 災厄 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our research achievements consist to analyze the concept, interpretation, representation of catastrophe. We traced the history of the documents on catastrophe (especially in philosophy and literature) from the 18th century to the present. In order to explore the problem of catastrophe, we tried to collaborate more effectively with scholars or researchers in social and natural science, and to deepen our consideration of narratives and memories of disaster victims. The research results were released in Japanese, French or English in many publications (16 articles, 12 books), at academic meetings (25 presentations).