On the Narration and Placeness of Medieval Royal Authority as seen in Dreams and Secret Instructions: The Construction and Deconstruction of Tenno in Buddhist Worldviews
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Ikuyo  横浜市立大学, 都市社会文化研究科, 准教授 (60449535)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords秘説 / 相伝 / 天皇 / 場所性 / 仏教的世界観 / 夢想 / 即位儀礼 / 伝授 / 正統性 / 須弥山世界 / 時空間認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I focused on analyzing formal accounts of the accession ritual (abhisheka) as seen in secret instructions and dreams about the ritual. That "tenno" and "gods and Buddhas" are included in such secret instructions and dream accounts is significant because it demonstrates that the cultural inheritance conveyed through the abhisheka ritual constituted a monopolistic type of power and authority.At the same time, I revealed that, as a foundation for showing the origins and legitimacy of the genealogy and inheritance, secret instructions and dream accounts involve the “placeness” of mythical and esoteric worldviews. I conclude that at the backbone of medieval culture we find the coexistence of two perspectives: an authoritarianism and ideology of secretiveness that emphasized the classics and pedigree, as seen in the handing down of secret instructions; and a realistic attitude towards material culture that facilitated exchange and gift giving.