Views on the Afterlife and Salvation as Reflected in Pure Land Buddhist and Christian Dialogue during the Early Modern and Modern Periods in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Baskind James  名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 准教授 (50455226)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords浄土教 / キリスト教 / 後生観 / 救済観 / 江戸時代 / 明治時代 / 江戸思想史 / 妙貞問答 / 日本のカテキズモ / 仏教 / 近世宗教史 / 浄土 / 日本宗教 / 禅宗
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examines the discourse formation and the conceptual history of central ideas such as the soul, salvation, the afterlife, and ethics in Pure Land Buddhist and Christian exchange from the early modern to modern period in Japan. The published results of this research reflect and expand upon these themes. For example, _The Myotei Dialogues: A Japanese Christian Critique of Native Traditions_ looks at the Buddhist-Christian exchange on the macro level, treating the themes enumerated above. The other published during the period of research (see list of publications below) take up each theme and treats them in greater detail.