Studies of Comparative Thought on the Metaphysical Problems Concerning Life Emergence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
OKINAGA Shohachi  帝京大学, 文学部, 教授 (80269422)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords創発 / 物質 / 意識 / 生命 / カテゴリー / 自発性 / 進化 / 量子論 / AI / 意識の死後存続 / 記憶 / 機能 / 生気論 / 物質+α / 決定論 / 量子状態 / 収縮 / 意識の遍在 / 唯心論物理学 / 量子脳理論 / 重ね合わせ / 量子ゼノン効果 / リベットの実験 / 下方因果 / 機械論 / 目的論 / 主観性 / 原因 / 粒子 / 限定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As we see in the emergence of consciousness or in that of life, emergence seems to have a mystery concerning the creation of being from nothing.However, from another point of view, we can regard emergence as an event in which something outside of the observer’s conceptual category so far becomes the object of his concern. In fact, it is a category mistake to observe consciousness and brain in the same category, because consciousness doesn’t apply to the category in which brain cells have been observed.
Thus, it is the conclusion of this research that the mystery of emergence is brought about from our propensity to explain events belong to different categories by the causal relations in the same category. From this point of view, we have examined life, the vital and artificial intelligence etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、創発という出来事が、事物そのものに属すのか、それとも私たちの概念の枠組みに属すものなのか、という問題に対して後者の立場を明確にしたことである。その学術的意義は、物質や意識、生命と言われる自然を把握する際の最も基本的な概念が、自然そのものではなく、私たちの側に大きく依存している事実を示した点にある。それらが自然に属すと考えるから、創発という発想になるのである。
そして本研究の社会的意義は、自然主義と言われる場合の自然さえ、暗黙のうちに機械論的、三人称的世界だと考えられていることに対して、自然が私たちの把握を超えた奥行きを持っている事実を示したことにある。