Project/Area Number |
15K02088
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of thought
Research Institution | Nanzan University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamada Nozomu 南山大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (70279967)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ペラギウス派 / エクラヌムのユリアヌス / カエレスティウス / アウグスティヌス / 原罪論 / 性欲 / アンティオケイア伝承 / ネストリウス / 未完の書(Opus Imperfectum) / 女性 / 女性の尊厳 / 自由意志 / 神化思想 / ユリアヌス駁論ー未刊の書 / 性欲理解 / キリストの人性 / 真の人にして真の神 / 洗礼盤 / 成人洗礼 / ユリアヌス / 原罪 / 人間本性 / アダム / 罪責 / マニ教 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Julian of Eclanum belonged to the 2nd generation of Pelagians, who were widely considered to be the worst heretics in the Western Christian Churches. However, this study tried to clarify that his theology was not heretical but rather strongly resembled those of the Greek Church Fathers, particularly those of Antiochian tradition. This study closely investigated the differences on ideas of sexuality and marriage written in the last work of Augustine. At the same time, this study made clear the high possibility that Caelestius, who belonged to the 2nd generation of Pelagians, was also not heretical, but whose rhetorical assertion was wrongly distorted by omitting the latter half of this sentence. Most significantly, this study made clear that the theology of the 2nd generation of the Pelagians, Julian of Eclanum and Caelestius, were not heretical, and that their theology and theological anthropology should be attributed to the correct historical tradition of the Antiochian thinkers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
西方教会最大の異端と見なされてきたペラギウス派第2世代のユリアヌスが、最晩年のアウグスティヌスと戦わせた性欲やキリスト論に関する主張は、ギリシャ教父のアンティオケイア伝承に酷似する見解であった。後代ペラギウス主義と称された「人は恩寵なしに自力で救いを獲得できる」とのカエレスティウスの主張も、「不信心な異教徒が自力で救いに到達できるなら、尚更、神を知るキリスト者はより容易に救いに与る」との修辞的前提部に過ぎなかった。ペラギウス派は異端などではなく、アウグスティヌスの原罪論も正統派というよりは罪の遺伝を提唱した系譜やアレキサンドリア伝承の系譜に属することが明らかとなった思想史的意義は極めて大きい。