The Spanish Renaissance Thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Ando Shinjiro  龍谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (70309110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野村 竜仁  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (70405364)
岡本 信照  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90309518)
立岩 礼子  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80321058)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsルネサンス / 人文主義 / スペイン思想 / 伝道語学 / サラマンカ大学 / アルカラ大学 / バレンシア大学 / サントドミンゴ大学 / スペイン・ルネサンス / 教育思想 / サント・ドミンゴ大学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research we studied the evolution and the practice of the Humanist Thought in the field of education in Spain in the 16th century to define the characteristics of Spanish Renaissance Thought. As the Renaissance Humanists are basically moralists that give importance to education, we consider that their thoughts are easier to recognize in the field of pedagogy. Speficically, we discussed four topics: first, rhetoric education in the Universities of Alcala, Salamanca and Valencia; second, religious education in the University of Alcala; third, the foundation and the development of the University of Santo Domingo on the Island of La Espanola; and the last one, the influence of the Latin and Castilian grammar of Nebrija on Mexico and Peru.