A Historical Study of Public Spaces in Kyoto From the 1920s to the 1950s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
NAGATSUMA Misao  大阪商業大学, 総合経営学部, 教授 (80399047)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords公共空間 / 感情移入 / 京都学派 / 地域社会 / 京都 / 深田康算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored public spaces in Kyoto from the 1920s through the 1950s. As advances in mechanization occurred, media tools and communication methods had to change, which has brought about a major transformation in connections among people. With this at the forefront, the study examined how aesthetics and philosophers considered the issue of “community.”