Research Conducted by Independent Confucian Scholars of Modern Osaka: Focusing on their Classical Chinese Scholarship as well as their Social and Political Activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionShitennoji University
Principal Investigator
Yahano Takao  四天王寺大学, 人文社会学部, 教授 (80248046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 呂 順長  四天王寺大学, 人文社会学部, 教授 (40388591)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords山本梅崖 / 論語 / 藤澤南岳 / 泊園書院 / 西村天囚 / 懐徳堂 / 大成会 / 釈奠 / 藤沢南岳 / 山本梅崖(憲) / 梅清處塾 / 岡田松窓(寿一郎) / 西村天囚(時彦) / 中庸 / 岡田松窓(寿一郎) / 自由民権運動 / 在野儒学者 / 儒教 / 梅清処塾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the features of the keigaku of Yamamoto Baigai and Nishimura Tenshu, two independent Confucian scholars based in Osaka during the modern period. In his work The Analects of Confucius: A Personal View, Baigai developed a theory of civil liberties and the right to resist. He was able to construct a modern style keigaku by fusing western philosophical thought with traditional Confucian concepts. Tenshu;, influenced by Qing period scholarship combined both traditional and modern scholarship in his Collected Interpretations of the Analects of Confucius.
The Confucianism revival movement was also investigated by examining cooperation between independent Confucian scholars. An example of this cooperation can be seen in the activities of the Taiseikai society founded by Fujisawa Nangaku. After Baigai joined the Taiseikai, their activities expanded into public speaking, publishing, as well as the holding of ceremonial rites for the commemoration of Confucius.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来「儒学における西洋学の受容」の研究対象は、洋学者や帝国大学など近代教育の中で活動した学者が主であった。本研究は、近代大阪を代表する在野儒学者である藤澤南岳、山本梅崖、西村天囚らを対象に、その経学の特徴(特に西洋思想や近代学術の受容)を明らかにした。また、在阪の在野儒学者が連携して活動団体を設立し、急速に西洋化が進む時代に儒教に基づく教育・社会・政治活動を展開したことを明らかにした。
近代大阪の在野の儒学者の経学およびその社会政治活動の解明により、近代の思想史の空白を補い、その営為を思想史上に位置づけた。