A Comprehensive Study of Tendo Faith in East Asia:With a Focus on Syncretism of Taoism and Onmyodo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionThe Nakamura Hajime Eastern Institute
Principal Investigator
KATO Michiko  公益財団法人中村元東方研究所, その他部局等, 専任研究員 (10306524)
Research Collaborator Park Ken B. K.
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords天道 / 道教 / 陰陽道 / 宗教複合 / 対馬 / 吉田神道 / 津島信仰 / 韓国 / 習合 / 台湾 / 修験道
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to conduct field surveys and historical data surveys on "tendo" in East Asia and various parts of Japan, and to highlight "religious complex" ideas including Yin and Yang ideas and Taoism, especially The purpose of this study is to find out the significance of connecting to the present-day "tento" thought, which had been dropped in conventional research, with a view to "connection with".
What has emerged as a result of three years is that Japan's Tendo concept is to be developed while being related, understood, and identified with Tenjin (Amatsukami), Ushitou Tenno, Sorin Son, and Tenjin (Michihara Sugawara). Yoshida Shinto is closely related to the first distribution. It is that the Taoist script "Taigami Sensei Hen", which has been transmitted from the continent, plays an important role.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
天道という宗教観念は、わが国で「お天道さま」として通常概念として流布しているが、その思想的実体については、必ずしも明確であるとはいえない。
本研究は、その思想的実体を明らかにするため、民俗学的フィールドワーク、思想史学的文献資料の解読、哲学的概念分析等ほ方法を横断的に駆使することで、従来は不明確であったその「宗教複合」としての思想の内実を明らかにしようという試みである。
この研究をとおして、日本の宗教思想の特色と、東アジアにおける我が国の思想的異議を浮き彫りにすることができると考える。