| Project/Area Number |
15K02096
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Aesthetics and studies on art
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | フィレンツェ美術 / 都市称揚 / 美術家列伝 / アントニオ・ビッリの書 / アノニモ・ガッディアーノ稿本 / フランチェスコ・アルベルティ―ニ / ヴァザーリ / アルベルティ―ニ / アルベルティーニ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the primary historical records on Florentine art written before Vasari's "Le Vite " (1550, 1568) have been translated into the Japanese, and the several related works of art were analyzed from the point of the praise for artists and the city of Florence. In particular, the relationship between Sandro Botticelli's "San Barnaba altarpiece" (1488) and Cristoforo Landino's commentary on Dante's Divine Comedy (1481) leads to the Medici family's political intentions and the idea of the Augustine Order in the church of San Barnaba where the altarpiece had been installed. As a result of these researches, it is clarified that there was a city's ideology for glorification in Florentine late Quattrocento paintings, which was intended to restore the Dante's reputation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
16世紀に成立したヴァザーリの『美術家列伝』が、それ以前のさまざまな美術文献を参照しつつ執筆されたものであることはよく知られているが、ヴァザーリが、単に美術家の事実的なデータだけでなく、都市礼賛のイデオロギーともいうべきフィレンツェ美術至上主義の理念もまたそれら「ヴァザーリ以前」の記録から継承したものであることを明らかにしようとした。さらに、ヴァザーリ以前の美術史が同時代美術と有していた密接な関係性について、一連の美術家称揚の系譜のなかでとらえようとした点に学術的意義があるものと考える。