Cultural Representation of a Religious Minority: An Ethnography of Muslim Performing Arts in Bali, Indonesia
Project/Area Number |
15K02098
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aesthetics and studies on art
Research Institution | Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 芸能 / マイノリティ / 宗教 / イスラム / 音楽 / 民族誌 / バリ / イスラム教 / 伝統音楽 / インドネシア / 伝統 / バリ島 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research shed light on the traditional culture of the Muslim Balinese, a religious minority on an island where Hindus are in the majority, focusing on their performing arts which have largely been disregarded in earlier studies. Four points emerged: (1) Several Balinese Muslim communities have maintained their own traditional art forms, as well as more modernized forms; (2) Each local community has established its own performing style, reflecting its geographic and historical background; (3) The performing arts have contributed significantly to establishing and maintaining the social relationship between the religious minority and the majority; (4) The culture of Muslim Balinese is a part of the broader Muslim cultural network and connects them with other Muslim communities spread beyond the island through cultural continuity and similarity.