Project/Area Number |
15K02101
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aesthetics and studies on art
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAGAWA Katsushi 横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 准教授 (20464208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
金子 智太郎 東京藝術大学, 大学院映像研究科, 講師 (20572770)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | サウンド・アート / 音響文化論 / 聴覚文化論 / 現代音楽 / 現代美術 / 実験音楽 / サウンド・ガーデン / 音響文化 / 聴覚文化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to gather the fundamental materials on "Sound art in Japan" mainly by conducting an interviewing and a document investigation. Focusing mainly on the cases in the 1980s, this research did some case studies and developed the result, and, as a result, became the beginning of the research on "sound art in Japan.” Moreover, this research investigated the circumstances surrounding sound art in Asia (Korea, Hong Kong, and Taiwan) as a comparable case with the circumstance in Japan, forms the foundation of the network between sound art researchers in Asia, and became the beginning of the “research on sound art” in Japan.