Between Nature and Art-Study for Aesthethics of Natural Environment Based on Environmental Art-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
ITOH TAKAKO  富山大学, 芸術文化学部, 准教授 (00300111)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords環境美学 / 環境芸術 / 美学 / 芸術学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study tries to establish a new aesthetics of natural environment based on empirical research of British and American environmental art. It is to redefine three concept, ' nature', 'artifact' and 'art' captured by the scheme of dichotomy of nature and art, and to clarify contemporary complicated natural environment through the aesthetic analysis of anglo environmental art which crosses the border among art, artifact and nature freely. As a result, I published a paper, "Debating Ethical Issues Surrounding Environmental Art - On ’Is Environmental Art an Aesthetic Affront to Nature?’- ” to show a new direction of study for environmental aesthetics on environmental art.