Verification of aesthetic relevance of fictional theory in music and literature.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Ono Takashi  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (10362089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 亮介  東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (00339649)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords虚構理論 / 音楽美学 / 文学理論 / アヴァンギャルド / ポストモダン / 文化的コンテクスト / 作品受容構造 / ゼロ年代 / 身体性 / フィクション / 可能世界 / 語り手 / 代理話者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The outcome of this research can be broadly divided into the following two categories. ① Common and difference structure of fictionality in music and literature, ② research on fictionality acceptance structure in cultural context.
Music art is based on the creation / expression of artistic time, which has a structure similar to "plot" in language art. Focusing on this structural similarity, this research has reached a common structural aspect which makes music work "fiction". However, we discovered a new problem that the greatest structural difference in the acceptance process of music works and literary works is the position of "Narrator" and "Substitute Speaker".
Subsequently, in accepting artworks as fiction, we analyzed the cultural context . And we analyzed the cultural context. Such as the acceptance of fictional acceptance of Wagner in the novel of the Meiji era, the decline of avant - garde music after the war and the end of post - modern.