Project/Area Number |
15K02104
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aesthetics and studies on art
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
NOZAWA Akiko 名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 研究員 (20340599)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | Crisis / Music / Revival / Bali / 音楽 / 危機 / 復興 / バリ / バリ島 / 再興 / グローバリズム / 文化的アンデンティティー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project investigated the musical revival of the sacred gamelan Selonding which prevailed in Bali(the republic of Indonesia) after the end of the 21 century. The point at issue is the social disorder due to the fall of Soeharto's regime in 1998. Focusing on this background, this study analyzed the function of music as a means for overcoming social anxiety and the result was published by articles (e.g. 'The Imagined Music Revival: The Dynamism of the Balinese Sacred Gamelan SELONDING in the Age of Technological Reproducibility' in Anthropological Institute Vol.2, Nanzan University) and paper presentations at international conferences.