From Synesthesia to 'Sensory Language': Theoretical and practical study of expression via tactile score
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Fuminori Akiba  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (80252401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 泰博  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (50292983)
Research Collaborator Maestri Eric  ストラスブール大学, パリ第8大学, 講師
Sarkar Deblina  マサチューセッツ工科大学(MIT), メディアラボ・統合脳生物学グループ, 博士研究員
Yao Lining  カーネギーメロン大学, HCII, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords触譜 / 触覚 / 感覚言語 / 計算 / 美学 / 触覚美学 / 芸術作品 / 触覚刺激 / 自然哲学 / 触質 / telescoreプロジェクト / ナチュラルコンピューティング(自然計算) / 計算美学 / 美容人工知能 / sensory language / 触譜(tactile score) / 身体 / Alessandro Arbo / ノーテーション / 情報の変換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
If a sense exists on the basis of senses and is common to them, and if a language can describe this common sense, even those who do not possess a certain sensory ability could experience the absent feeling (though differently) through a common sensory language. As a step toward this ultimate goal, this research has achieved the following results. One is a refinement of ‘tactile score’ as a sensory language describing common feelings, and of vibrotactile stimulation visualized thereby, the other is the clarification of connection and differences between tactile score and various instructions in arts.