Jazz reception in Germany during 1920/30s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Akeo Okada  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (70243136)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsジャズ / 戦間期 / 受容史 / 20世紀音楽 / ヨーロッパ / モダニズム / アメリカ / ドイツ / 第一次大戦
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Jazz reception in Europe differs from that in America in that it was understood as “Art”, not as entertainment. On 1920/30s, the epoch in which Europe lost world hegemony by the shock of the First World War, jazz was received in Europe as a Symbol of New World/ New Epoch. It was the reason why so many classic-modern composers in Europe was so enthusiastic for jazz at that time.