The globalisation of musical culture: a comparative study of European cities to examine the formation and evolution of the modern orchestral concert
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2017-2022)
Kyoto University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Koishi Katsura  関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (00636780)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords演奏会 / オーケストラ / ライプツィヒ / メンデルスゾーン / ベートーヴェン / プログラム / ゲヴァントハウス / 交響曲 / ゲヴァントハウス管弦楽団 / 演奏会要序曲 / 演奏会用序曲 / ピアノ / ベルリン / ロンドン / グローバル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the actual state of music performance, focusing on 'concerts', and compared the results between European cities to elucidate the actual state of the globalisation of music culture. Specifically, the research started with the changes in the programme of the Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra, the oldest private orchestra in Europe, since its foundation. I compiled data on the programmes conducted by the organisation from 1781 to 1847.
The results of the research using this performance data revealed the actual situation of fixed programme structure, the actual situation of fixed performance items, the actual situation of programme descriptions, the actual situation of personnel movement between neighbouring theatres (Dresden, Berlin, London), comparison of performance contents, and the relationship with trade fairs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一連の研究の結果、(ライプツィヒの)オーケストラ演奏会は、18世紀末からはオペラからの抜粋作品主体であったが、19世紀前半をかけて、徐々に交響曲を主役に据える在り方へと変遷したことが明らかとなった。また見本市の開催と演奏会の上演曲目には大きな関連があり、例えば新年の見本市に合わせた演奏会では特定の交響曲がメインに据えられ、この兆候は政治的な式典の際の演奏曲目とも関連があることが明らかになった。これとは別に、プログラムの記載内容の変遷から、音楽がジャンルごとに明確に区別されていたことが明らかとなり、音楽史記述における新しい方向性を示すことができた。