| Project/Area Number |
15K02108
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Aesthetics and studies on art
| Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAI Takanori 京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン・建築学系, 准教授 (60207967)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 気質 / 感覚 / 自然 / アンガジュモン / ユートピア / ナチュリスム / 反近代化 / 反商業主義 / ポール・セザンヌ / エミール・ベルナール / ジョワシャン・ギャスケ / エミール・ゾラ / 感覚の実現 / 反近代主義 / ユートピア芸術論 / アプロプリアシオン / 先駆者 / セザンヌの不安 / 近代絵画の父 / finiの否定 / 想像力 / 野蛮 / 挑発性 / アナキスム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research clarifided the formation of Cezanne's theory of art from the point of view of the influence of Charles Baudelaire as well as of his cooperation with Emile Zola. Cezanne inherited with Zola the artistic values presented by Baudelaire like temperament, personality and originality, and shared with Zola the critic against the commercialism of the paitings by Salons' artists so that he established his own theory of art and his original technics. Further, I pointed out that Cezanne's idea of the anti-modernization, being nursed under the influence of Baudelaire, was formed in the intellectual context of his days like Henri Bergson's philosophy, August Rondins', Emile Galles' thoeries of art, etc..
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は最終成果として二つの学説を提示した。1)セザンヌがボードレールの芸術論や思想を継承し多くの着想をそこから得ているという学説。2)セザンヌがゾラと共同作業で独特の芸術論を練り上げたという学説。以上は、これまで全く指摘されておらず、ボードレール/セザンヌ/ゾラ研究の領域に新知見をもたらした。 また、本研究は、セザンヌの芸術論を同時代の知的環境に位置付ける試みを行ったが、これは、セザンヌの芸術活動を個人の営みではなく集団的営みとして読み解く新しい視座をセザンヌ研究にもたらす事となった。