| Project/Area Number |
15K02109
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Aesthetics and studies on art
| Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MIKI Junko 京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン・建築学系, 准教授 (00283705)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
柿木 伸之 広島市立大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (60347614)
原 千史 福山大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (70248293)
高安 啓介 大阪大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (70346659)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 形象 / イメージ / ホモ・ピクトル / 人間学 / 人間学的美学 / イメージ批判 / 倫理学的美学 / 批判美学 / 発生学 / 構想力 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As is already said in various image theories, image cannot represent every kind of things. There is a limitation in the ability of image, and therefore, to depict an image have been forbidden repeatedly. Notwithstanding, innumerable image have been produced. Image is prohibited, while it breaking the prohibition, as well, image has a limitation, while it going beyond the limitation. In this study, regarding such antinomy, we newly evaluated the production of image as a practice of the dialectic between ethicality and adventurousness. Furthermore, we made clear the actuality of a newer anthropological aesthetics inquiring the significance of homo pictor. We also suggested that it would be necessary for the anthropological aesthetic to approach image in an embryological method, namely, to describe image as an autonomous subject that generates itself through the medium of human being.