Chiasmus of Aesthetics and Rhetoric
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
watanabe koji  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (50263182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊達 立晶  同志社大学, 文学部, 教授 (30411052)
田之頭 一知  大阪芸術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (40278560)
石黒 義昭  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師(非常勤) (40522785)
井上 由里子  静岡文化芸術大学, 文化政策学部, 講師 (70601037)
Research Collaborator INOUE Yuriko  立命館大学, 非常勤講師
YOKOMICHI Hitoshi  日本学術振興会, 特別研究員
IOKU Youko  東京藝術大学, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords美学 / 弁論術 / 修辞学 / レトリック / バウムガルテン / マイアー / コモン・センス / 芸術学 / 共通感覚 / レトリッック / イマジネーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research-project aims to clarify the relationships between Aesthetics and Rhetoric, focusing on the concept of common sense on the on hand, on the terminologies such as ecphrasis, imagination and fancy on the other hand. Before foundation of Aesthetics by Baumgarten, Wolff separated Logics from Rhetoric, while anti-Wolff tried to make Rhetoric a field of Logics and philosophy. Edgar Allan Poe and Stephane Mallard did not think that words signify substances, but that words signify nothing. Novarina, French playwright, invented the new word world that consists of orality and sound of words.