Cross border of Japanese traditional music
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
LIOU LIN-YU  奈良教育大学, 音楽教育講座, 准教授 (40299350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳丸 吉彦  聖徳大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (00017138)
小塩 さとみ  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70282902)
福田 千絵  お茶の水女子大学, グローバルリーダーシップ研究所, 研究協力員 (10345415)
Research Collaborator SHIH Wan-Shun  国立清華大学, 台湾文学研究所, 教授
LAI Pin-Jung  国立台湾歴史博物館, 専案助理
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords音楽史 / 植民地台湾 / 伝統音楽 / 邦楽 / 台湾神社 / ラジオ / 三曲 / 劇場 / 台湾神社祭 / 『台湾邦楽界』 / 『台湾日日新報』 / ラジオ放送 / 近代音楽史 / 日本伝統音楽 / 越境 / 音楽の伝承
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research results are as follows: (ⅰ)We have built databases of newspaper and magazine articles, including three magazines: Taiwan hogakukai, Taiwan engei to gakukai, and Sankyoku, as well as one newspaper: Taiwan Nichinichi Shinpo. (ⅱ)We have conducted fieldwork regarding the old theaters that were built in Taipei, Keelung, and Tainan during the colonial period. We visited the old theater locations in Taipei and Keelung on 27th and 28th March 2016, and visited to the old theater locations in Tainan between 28th and 30th March 2017. (ⅲ)We have presented and shared our research results at both domestic and international conferences. The first presentation was delivered in the 5th Symposium of the Musics of East Asia of International Council for Traditional Music (ICTM-MEA) held in Taipei on August 27th, 2016. The second presentation was given during the 68th Convention of the Society for Research in Asiatic Music. It was held in Okinawa on November 11th, 2017.