The Transformation of the Symbolism and Function of Drum Culture in the Acceptance of the Ottoman Military Band Meftel to Europe.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hiroko  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (70362944)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords軍楽隊メフテル / ターキッシュ・クレセント / ドレスデン / アウグスト強王 / 太鼓文化 / ティンパニ / 鍋型太鼓 / トルコ行進曲 / オスマン・トルコ / 太鼓 / モーツァルト / ターキッシュクレセント / 文化変容 / オスマン軍楽隊 / プラハ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the sources collected in Central Europe, after the second siege of Vienna in 1683, Augustus II the Strong collect most of Ottoman's booty. So in Europe, when the threat of the Ottoman disappeared, Ottoman booty has been used to build new ranks for each monarch. Also, Mehtel urged the reorganization of the European military band. Kettle drums of Mehtel were not only collected as loot, but they also gained new music features and transformed the European music culture.
From now on, I think that it is possible to further clarify the propagation and transformation of Kettle drum culture by continuing detailed analysis of collected historical materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オスマンの軍楽隊メフテルと鍋型太鼓が、ヨーロッパ社会にどのように伝播され、象徴と機能を変化させたかについては、これまでヨーロッパ側の研究者もトルコ側の研究者もほとんど取り扱ってこなかったテーマである。
戦場でのシグナル(合図)や自軍の鼓舞、敵軍の威嚇などの機能を持っていたメフテルのなかの鍋型太鼓が、ヨーロッパにおいて芸術音楽のなかでリズム楽器から低音楽器へと機能を変化させた過程を明らかにすることは、異文化理解の一助として社会的に有意義と考える。