Timbre concept and the representations in the contemporary instrumental and/or electroacoustic music since the twentieth century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Mikako  名古屋市立大学, 大学院芸術工学研究科, 教授 (50295622)
Research Collaborator Battier Marc  パリ・ソルボンヌ大学, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電子音響音楽 / ピエール・シェフェール / ピエール・ブーレーズ / 音響生成 / 音楽理論 / オブジェ・ソノール / 演奏形態 / 音楽オブジェ論 / ひびき / 作曲 / 音色 / 音楽分析 / 上演概念 / シェフェール / 音色解析 / 音色制作 / 器楽音楽 / オペラでの音響効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the contemporary music since the latter half of twentieth century, sounds have drastically changed and developed by the composers. Concrete music by Pierre Schaeffer and the serialism of Karlheinz Stockhausen and Pierre Boulez cut into the new phase of timbre in 1940’s and 1950’s. Timbre has a correlation with pitch because the spectrum is structured by several layers od pitches. Some composers have developed new strategies of timbre together with electronic devices or with computer programming. The others have challenged the new instrumentation which has contradiction to the natural harmonics. In this research, the primary sources of Pierre Schaeffer have been minutely censored as well as some musical scores involving electronic parts. New musical pieces were composed and presented in the international conferences and concerts.