Tadeusz Kantor, Body and Memory - relationship between art and thearter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionKyoto City University of Arts
Principal Investigator
Kasuya Akiko  京都市立芸術大学, 美術学部/美術研究科, 教授 (10231721)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsポーランド / 前衛 / 現代美術 / 演劇 / タデウシュ・カントル / 中欧 / パフォーマンス / 演劇と美術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the body and memory in the works of Tadeusz Kantor (1915-1990), a Polish great artist and theater director representing the latter half of the 20th century, I tried to re-edit and reinterpret them by carrying out the exhibition "Theater of Death: Homage to Kantor." Especially, examinating the importance of the avant-garde performances and the possibility of physical expression in contemporary art, in the “House of Day,House of Night" workshop, where there was a chain of non-verbal communication,and thearter and art were mixed, I explored the possibility of collaborative work. In the "Celebration" exhibition the possibility of artistic expression was examined by focusing on the history, traditions, myths,death and reality of both Japan and Poland.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カントルについての研究は盛んではあるが、演劇と美術の両者に着目し、更にパフォーマンスの意義も組み込んだ論考は未だ希少であり、特に日本では、演劇論におけるカントルの位置づけが先行し、美術の文脈では『タデウシュ・カントル 我が芸術=旅=我が人生』展(セゾン美術館 /伊丹市立美術館)が特筆されるが、それ以後は言及される機会も少ないため、カントルの全体像に迫る本研究は重要である。また彼の同時代への影響とその後の発展について、特に彼の創造行為の重要な鍵となる記憶、歴史、伝統、神話、死、日常的現実に着目してカントルの再解釈、再評価を実施し、更に現代美術の可能性について示唆を行った社会的意義は大きい。