The art song and cultural identity in the colonial settings of East Asia and Australia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionKyoto City University of Arts
Principal Investigator
Tokita Alison  京都市立芸術大学, 日本伝統音楽研究センター, 日本伝統音楽研究センター所長 (60589662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 津上 智実  神戸女学院大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (20212053)
仲 万美子  同志社女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (50388063)
日下部 祐子  京都市立芸術大学, 音楽学部, 非常勤講師 (90727041)
劉 麟玉  奈良教育大学, 音楽教育講座, 准教授 (40299350)
竹内 直  京都市立芸術大学, 日本伝統音楽研究センター, 非常勤講師 (70750438)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAKINUMA Toshie
TSUBOI Hideto
Research Collaborator LEE Kyungboon
CHEUNG Joys H. K.
Crotty Joel
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords藝術歌曲 / 東アジア / オーストラリア / 帰属意識 / 植民地近代 / 歌曲 / 音楽と近代 / 音楽 / 近代 / 植民地 / 芸術歌曲 / 近代植民地主義 / 音楽アイデンティティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research created a new horizon on the art song as a genre of musical modernity beyond its origin in the 19th century German Lied. It investigated the Japanese national context, but also that of Korea, China, Taiwan and Australia. Informal performances presented by locally based native speaker singers enhanced cross-cultural appreciation of art song. A public recital by international and local performers presented the comparative findings to the public. The opportunity to hear songs from these countries performed in their native language by native performers is unique and unprecedented.
The project showed that the art song in early 20th century East Asia and Australia showed essentially the same musical characteristics and socio-cultural functions. However, it also absorbed local influences. Most significantly, setting local poetic texts gave a strong local character to this international genre, and contributed to the formation of national culture in the era of colonial modernity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一国の洋楽受容史を越え、東アジアとオーストラリアの事例に視野を広げた画期的、先駆的な研究であり、将来の研究の土台を築いた。成果を国際会議や報告書で広く発表した。言葉の壁を越え、対象国の研究者との協力を得て、今後の国際的な研究の可能性を開いた。
リサイタルでは、聴衆は日本の戦前の芸術歌曲を再確認・鑑賞でき、近隣国にごく似た音楽現象があったことを認識できた。郷愁を表現する歌曲が東アジアに共通して存在したことが明らかになり、日本の音楽的感受性を相対化する機縁になった。五ケ国の歌曲のほかに、東アジアで国境を越えて活躍した作曲家もプログラムに入れ、芸術歌曲の国際的な性格を示した。